Card and Corner Picks

When we bet in the football markets, many of us like to look for something that’s a little more obscure. The list of prop bets is a huge one with some sportsbooks offering over a hundred different markets for the biggest games around the world.

In this article we’ll be looking at cards and corners. It may not be familiar to you but if you carry out plenty of research, you can find some good value.

Recommended Bookmakers

As you will have picked up throughout this review, card and corner picks are not listed by every bookmaker so, if these markets sound interesting, you will need to know which sportsbooks get involved.

Here are our recommendations:

Best Sportsbook for Nigerian players
Best Sportsbook for Nigerian players

Betway

Betway

They first came online in 2007 and quickly became one of the most popular sportsbooks in the UK. That reach is now starting to spread around the world and Betway always work hard to get into countries where others stay away due to strict regulating.

Innovative prop bets have been part of the Betway philosophy for a number of years and you should find a good choice of card and corner picks here. Pricing is always competitive, particularly on football so don’t overlook them when seeking out this type of bet.

Free Bonus at Betway

Royal Panda

Royal Panda

One of the newer operators on the circuit, Royal Panda are well known for their casino but the sportsbook platform is attracting lots of interest. Among the positives here are some competitive prices but it’s the wide set of side bets that really interests us.

Royal Panda have now been accepted onto the main odds comparison sites so you can easily check on what they have to offer.

Royal Panda

Sports Interaction

Sports Interaction

North American bettors tend to head to Sports Interaction before anyone else and as Canada’s leading sportsbook, that’s understandable. However, we urge you to check them out no matter where you happen to be based.

Strong pricing and a wide set of side bets combine to make this a logical choice if you’re looking for obscure markets such as card and corner picks.

Sports Interaction

Pinnacle

Pinnacle

Founded in 1998, Pinnacle are one of the oldest sports betting brands around and they have a big presence in North America and other specific parts of the world. Soccer is a big focus for the company who always feature upcoming games in the middle of their homepage and there can typically be over 60 markets for each match.

Included in that selection is a good range of prop bets including card and corner options. Like all sportsbooks on this list, you should find odds to be generous and in step with the rest of the industry.

pinnacle

Yellow Card Picks

Only a very tiny percentage of football matches will end without a yellow card being issued. Bookings are made for soft infringements and we can expect at least one yellow to be shown during any game.

Football Yellow Card Picks

You will not, therefore, find a regular market for at least one booking to be made. In the past, we have seen special promotions for first time customers from certain bookies relating to this. These were enhanced odds deals where odds of 25/1 or higher would be paid out on a fixed stake of £1.00 if a yellow was issued.

If you can see these deals moving forward then this is about as certain a bet as you will find on a football field but they seem to have died out for now. We’ll therefore go back to regular betting and while single card options don’t exist, we do have certain picks to look at.

Firstly, certain bookmakers will publish a market on which team will get a yellow card first. It’s essentially a 50/50 pick although there will be a third option for No Booking where the average odds come in at around 14/1. You can also bet on the first player to receive a yellow and in this instance, the favourites can be found at around the 5/1 mark.

That’s obviously tougher to call so you could look at individual players and decide on whether they will be booked at any point in the game. Certain players have those reputations for attracting the wrath of the referee and while the odds can be shorter here, this market might just be easier to predict.

Sports betting often comes back to numbers and that’s the case with yellow card betting. It’s not a market that many bookies embrace but it is possible to find bets for total cards where a line is set at around the 3.5 mark. Your job is to decide whether or not to bet over or under that line.

Odds

We’ve touched on some of the odds involved but here is a quick recap. When you’re betting on which team will receive the first yellow, the pricing will be very close. One team is likely to be a close odds on pick while the other will just head over Even Money. With some sportsbooks, you may even see both teams quoted at 10/11. The No Booking completes this with an average price of around 14/1 but this might just extend up to 20/1.

As for first player booking, the favourites come in at around the 5/1 point and we move through the squad until we come to odds of 33/1 and possibly longer for fringe players and substitutes.

For odds on a player to receive a yellow, 7/5 is a regular starting point and this can go down to 25/1 in places.

Finally, on that Over and Under bet, the odds are close once again with 8/11 a typical price for Under 3.5 and Even Money a common figure for Over 3.5

Red Card Picks

Football Red Card PicksA sending off is a rare event when compared to a booking so we should be able to find some longer prices relating to red cards. The first piece of good news here is that there is a market for Yes / No on a Sending Off. A small set of bookies will publish prices for at least one red card during a game, so this is a good place to start.

From that point, however, options are a little limited. You’ll need to refer back to the previous section as certain markets apply to both yellow and red cards. For example, in the To Be Shown a Card option that was mentioned earlier, the bet would pay out irrespective of the colour of the card that was issued.

Odds

The odds for at least one red card to be issued in a match are interesting. They can be common occurrences but a typical price for a Sending Off is 4/1. In contrast, taking the no option in this market will see short odds-on numbers extending to about 1/7.

For all other red card pricing, please refer to the previous section for alternative markets.

Corner Picks

Football Corner PicksOnce again, a corner is such a common occurrence in a football match that you won’t see a straight Yes or No pick in the standard markets. Those enhanced odds deals occasionally provided this option but they started to disappear around the summer of 2019.

There are, however, a range of options and they start with which team will be awarded the first corner. This is as close to 50/50 as you will get although one or two bookies will publish figures for No Corners.

Moving forward, you can also place a bet on the team who you think will earn the most corners during the match. Once again, there are three bets with the draw coming in as a genuine option.

To round off this section, we come on to totals and there are two distinct markets here - Total Corners in the Match and Total Corners in the First Half. Unlike the Total Cards betting, there are lots of alternatives to be found here with lines starting at 4.5 and ending at 20.5. These are tough to call but research into form and head to head results between the two sides in question can bring its rewards.

Odds

You might expect that the odds for first corner betting would be almost identical for both teams but that isn’t the case. The side who are favourites to win the match will get an odds on figure for first corner while their opponents will be above Even Money at around 6/4 or longer. The few bookmakers that quote No Corners will regularly give you odds of 125/1.

In the most corners market, the prices are similar although the draw is a much shorter third option at around 7/1.

Then we come to Total Corners and there is a huge range to choose from here. As two examples, betting Over 4.5 corners in the game may return odds of 1/75 while a mid-range bet suich as Under 10.5 is typically listed at 4/5 or similar.

Yellow Cards Corners
Total WON % Total WON %
Total 572 402 71 1507 1041 70
20161401107918310960
March221882321960
February584375764560
January604982754560
201535924167121283569
December503264614269
November422355574071
October322682685074
September3120651108174
August4636791579561
July000564683
June000422150
May3626731559763
April34226514310070
March2416671389872
February2920691229175
January3520581037472
20147351701129787
December483778786786
November251457343089
Note*: Yellow Cards picks avg. odds - 1.85 / Corners picks avg. odds - 1.75
This is no longer betting! This is a consistent business with yield up to 20%

Play with us - Bet and Relax

Yellow Card Predictions

Match infoRatesPredictionsResultsStatusStats
Datesort descendingTimeFlCountryLeague NameHome TeamAway TeamPrR (YC)YC O/UYCVIPComp
03/18/201609:40adAustraliaA-LeagueMelbourne CityBrisbane RoarLowMEM
03/18/201615:00adRussiaPremier LeagueAmkarFK RostovMediumMEM
03/18/201617:30adRussiaPremier LeagueAnzhiSpartak MoscowWeakMEM
03/18/201618:00adCzech RepublicSynot ligaJihlavaPribramMediumMEM
03/18/201618:00adDenmarkSuperligaAalborgAarhusMediumMEM
03/18/201618:00adPolandEkstraklasaKorona KielcePiast GliwiceWeakMEM
03/18/201618:00adTurkeySuper LigKayserisporEskisehirsporMediumMEM
03/18/201618:30adGermany2. BundesligaHeidenheimFSV FrankfurtWeakMEM
03/18/201618:30adGermany2. BundesligaPaderbornDuisburgMediumMEM
03/18/201618:30adGermany2. BundesligaUnion BerlinBraunschweigLowMEM
03/18/201619:00adNorwayTippeligaenTromsoStartLowMEM
03/18/201619:00adTurkeySuper LigAkhisar Genclik SporRizesporLowMEM
03/18/201620:00adNetherlandsEredivisieUtrechtExcelsiorLowMEM
03/18/201620:30adFranceLigue 1MarseilleRennesLowMEM
03/18/201620:30adGermanyBundesligaSchalkeB. MoenchengladbachHighVIP
03/18/201620:30adItalySerie BEntellaSpeziaWeakMEM
03/18/201620:30adPolandEkstraklasaWislaJagielloniaLowMEM
03/18/201620:30adSpainPrimera DivisionGetafeEibarWeakMEM
03/18/201620:45adEnglandChampionshipMiddlesbroughHull CityMediumMEM
03/18/201621:30adPortugalPrimeira LigaRio AveMaritimoLowMEM
03/19/201607:15adAustraliaA-LeagueCentral Coast MarinersSydney FCLowMEM
03/19/201609:30adAustraliaA-LeagueSydney WanderersAdelaide UnitedMediumMEM
03/19/201612:30adRussiaPremier LeagueUfaDynamo MoscowLowMEM
03/19/201612:30adTurkeySuper LigOsmanlisporGenclerbirligiLowMEM
03/19/201613:00adGermany2. BundesligaDusseldorfKaiserslauternLowMEM
03/19/201613:00adGermany2. BundesligaSandhausenSt. PauliWeakMEM
03/19/201613:30adEnglandChampionshipDerbyNottinghamMediumMEM
03/19/201613:30adScotlandPremiershipKilmarnockCelticWeakMEM
03/19/201613:45adEnglandPremier LeagueEvertonArsenalMediumMEM
03/19/201614:00adGreeceSuper LeagueSkoda XanthiLevadiakosWeakMEM
03/19/201615:00adCzech RepublicSynot ligaBohemians 1905SlovackoMediumMEM
03/19/201615:00adCzech RepublicSynot ligaBrnoDukla PragueLowMEM
03/19/201615:00adCzech RepublicSynot ligaOstravaTepliceMediumMEM
03/19/201615:00adCzech RepublicSynot ligaZlinSigma OlomoucMediumMEM
03/19/201615:00adItalySerie BLancianoCesenaWeakMEM
03/19/201615:00adItalySerie BLatinaBresciaLowMEM
03/19/201615:00adItalySerie BModenaComoLowMEM
03/19/201615:00adItalySerie BNovaraBariWeakMEM
03/19/201615:00adItalySerie BPerugiaSalernitanaMediumMEM
03/19/201615:00adItalySerie BPro VercelliAscoliMediumMEM
03/19/201615:00adItalySerie BTrapaniLivornoLowMEM
03/19/201615:00adItalySerie BVicenzaCagliariWeakMEM
03/19/201615:00adRussiaPremier LeagueTerek GrozniUralWeakMEM
03/19/201615:00adTurkeySuper LigTrabzonsporSivassporLowMEM
03/19/201615:30adGermanyBundesligaKolnBayern MunichHighVIP
03/19/201615:30adGermanyBundesligaHamburger SVHoffenheimLowMEM
03/19/201615:30adGermanyBundesligaHertha BerlinIngolstadtLowMEM
03/19/201615:30adGermanyBundesligaWerder BremenMainzLowMEM
03/19/201615:30adGermanyBundesligaWolfsburgDarmstadtWeakMEM
03/19/201615:30adNorwayTippeligaenHaugesundAalesundMediumMEM
03/19/201615:30adPolandEkstraklasaPodbeskidzieGornik Z.MediumMEM
03/19/201616:00adDenmarkSuperligaHobroOdenseMediumMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandPremier LeagueChelseaWest HamLowMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandPremier LeagueCrystal PalaceLeicesterWeakMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandPremier LeagueWatfordStoke CityMediumMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandPremier LeagueWest BromNorwichHighVIP
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipBirminghamFulhamWeakMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipBrentfordBlackburnWeakMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipBristol CityBoltonMediumMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipBurnleyWolvesMediumMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipIpswichRotherhamMediumMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipLeedsHuddersfieldMediumMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipMilton Keynes DonsBrightonWeakMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipPrestonQPRLowMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipReadingCardiffLowMEM
03/19/201616:00adEnglandChampionshipSheffield WedCharltonWeakMEM
03/19/201616:00adScotlandPremiershipHamiltonPartickWeakMEM
03/19/201616:00adScotlandPremiershipHeartsSt JohnstoneWeakMEM
03/19/201616:00adScotlandPremiershipMotherwellAberdeenLowMEM
03/19/201616:00adScotlandPremiershipRoss CountyInvernessWeakMEM
03/19/201616:00adSpainPrimera DivisionGijonAtl. MadridHighVIP
03/19/201616:15adGreeceSuper LeagueVeriaPlatanias FCWeakMEM
03/19/201617:00adFranceLigue 1St EtienneMontpellierWeakMEM
03/19/201617:30adRussiaPremier LeagueCSKA MoscowKubanWeakMEM
03/19/201617:45adSwitzerlandSuper LeagueThunLuzernLowMEM
03/19/201618:00adCzech RepublicSynot ligaMlada BoleslavJablonecMediumMEM
03/19/201618:00adItalySerie AEmpoliPalermoMediumMEM
03/19/201618:00adNorwayTippeligaenRosenborgStromsgodsetMediumMEM
03/19/201618:00adPolandEkstraklasaSlask WroclawRuchMediumMEM
03/19/201618:00adTurkeySuper LigBesiktasAntalyasporWeakMEM
03/19/201618:15adSpainPrimera DivisionGranada CFRayo VallecanoMediumMEM
03/19/201618:15adSpainPrimera DivisionReal SociedadLas PalmasWeakMEM
03/19/201618:30adEnglandPremier LeagueSwanseaAston VillaLowMEM
03/19/201618:30adGermanyBundesligaEintracht FrankfurtHannoverWeakMEM
03/19/201618:30adGreeceSuper LeaguePanathinaikosIraklisMediumMEM
03/19/201618:30adNetherlandsEredivisieHeerenveenHeraclesWeakMEM
03/19/201619:30adPortugalPrimeira LigaSportingAroucaWeakMEM
03/19/201619:45adNetherlandsEredivisieFeyenoordGraafschapLowMEM
03/19/201619:45adNetherlandsEredivisieZwolleWillem IILowMEM
03/19/201620:00adFranceLigue 1AngersLorientLowMEM
03/19/201620:00adFranceLigue 1CaenTroyesLowMEM
03/19/201620:00adFranceLigue 1LilleToulouseHighVIP
03/19/201620:00adFranceLigue 1ReimsGuingampMediumMEM
03/19/201620:00adSwitzerlandSuper LeagueSt. GallenYoung BoysMediumMEM
03/19/201620:30adPolandEkstraklasaLech PoznanLegiaLowMEM
03/19/201620:30adSpainPrimera DivisionDep. La CorunaLevanteHighVIP
03/19/201620:45adItalySerie AAS RomaInterWeakMEM
03/19/201620:45adNetherlandsEredivisieCambuurRodaLowMEM
03/19/201621:00adFranceLigue 1LyonNantesHighVIP
03/19/201621:45adPortugalPrimeira LigaSetubalFC PortoWeakMEM
03/19/201622:05adSpainPrimera DivisionBetisMalagaHighVIP
03/20/201605:00adAustraliaA-LeagueWellington PhoenixPerth GloryLowMEM
03/20/201607:00adAustraliaA-LeagueMelbourne VictoryNewcastle JetsLowMEM
03/20/201612:00adDenmarkSuperligaSonderjyskeMidtjyllandWeakMEM
03/20/201612:00adSpainPrimera DivisionEspanyolAth BilbaoWeakMEM
03/20/201612:30adItalySerie AAtalantaBolognaMediumMEM
03/20/201612:30adNetherlandsEredivisieTwenteAZ AlkmaarWeakMEM
03/20/201612:30adRussiaPremier LeagueKrylya Sovetov SamaraZenit PetersburgHighVIP
03/20/201612:30adTurkeySuper LigKonyasporBasaksehirWeakMEM
03/20/201612:30adTurkeySuper LigMersinGaziantepsporMediumMEM
03/20/201613:30adGermany2. BundesligaBochumGreuther FurthLowMEM
03/20/201613:30adGermany2. BundesligaMunich 1860Arminia BielefeldMediumMEM
03/20/201613:30adGermany2. BundesligaNurnbergRB LeipzigLowMEM
03/20/201613:30adScotlandPremiershipDundee UtdDundee FCWeakMEM
03/20/201613:45adSwitzerlandSuper LeagueGrasshoppersLuganoLowMEM
03/20/201613:45adSwitzerlandSuper LeagueVaduzZurichWeakMEM
03/20/201614:00adDenmarkSuperligaRanders FCViborgMediumMEM
03/20/201614:00adFranceLigue 1BordeauxBastiaHighVIP
03/20/201614:00adGreeceSuper LeaguePanetolikosAEKWeakMEM
03/20/201614:30adEnglandPremier LeagueNewcastle UtdSunderlandHighVIP
03/20/201614:30adEnglandPremier LeagueSouthamptonLiverpoolHighVIP
03/20/201614:30adNetherlandsEredivisieDen HaagNijmegenLowMEM
03/20/201614:30adNetherlandsEredivisieGroningenVitesseWeakMEM
03/20/201615:00adItalySerie AFrosinoneFiorentinaLowMEM
03/20/201615:00adItalySerie ASampdoriaChievoMediumMEM
03/20/201615:00adItalySerie ASassuoloUdineseWeakMEM
03/20/201615:00adItalySerie ATorinoJuventusLowMEM
03/20/201615:00adItalySerie AVeronaCarpiHighVIP
03/20/201615:00adRussiaPremier LeagueRubin KazanM. SaranskMediumMEM
03/20/201615:00adTurkeySuper LigBursasporKasimpasaWeakMEM
03/20/201615:30adGermanyBundesligaVfB StuttgartBayer LeverkusenWeakMEM
03/20/201615:30adNorwayTippeligaenSogndalValerengaWeakMEM
03/20/201615:30adPolandEkstraklasaLechia GdanskTermalicaWeakMEM
03/20/201615:30adPolandEkstraklasaLecznaZaglebieLowMEM
03/20/201615:45adCzech RepublicSynot ligaLiberecPlzenWeakMEM
03/20/201616:00adDenmarkSuperligaNordsjaellandFC CopenhagenLowMEM
03/20/201616:00adSpainPrimera DivisionVillarrealBarcelonaHighVIP
03/20/201616:00adSwitzerlandSuper LeagueSionBaselLowMEM
03/20/201616:15adGreeceSuper LeaguePanthrakikosAtromitosWeakMEM
03/20/201616:15adGreeceSuper LeaguePAOKKalloniWeakMEM
03/20/201616:45adNetherlandsEredivisiePSVAjaxWeakMEM
03/20/201617:00adEnglandPremier LeagueManchester CityManchester UnitedMediumMEM
03/20/201617:00adEnglandPremier LeagueTottenhamBournemouthMediumMEM
03/20/201617:00adFranceLigue 1NiceGFC AjaccioMediumMEM
03/20/201617:00adPortugalPrimeira LigaAcademicaEstorilMediumMEM
03/20/201617:00adPortugalPrimeira LigaFerreiraMoreirenseWeakMEM
03/20/201617:00adPortugalPrimeira LigaNacionalGuimaraesLowMEM
03/20/201617:00adPortugalPrimeira LigaTondelaBelenensesLowMEM
03/20/201617:30adGermanyBundesligaAugsburgDortmundHighVIP
03/20/201617:30adItalySerie BCrotonePescaraWeakMEM
03/20/201617:30adRussiaPremier LeagueKrasnodarLokomotiv MoscowLowMEM
03/20/201618:00adDenmarkSuperligaBrondbyEsbjergLowMEM
03/20/201618:00adItalySerie ANapoliGenoaMediumMEM
03/20/201618:00adNorwayTippeligaenBrannOddWeakMEM
03/20/201618:00adNorwayTippeligaenLillestromBodo/GlimtWeakMEM
03/20/201618:00adNorwayTippeligaenVikingSarpsborg 08LowMEM
03/20/201618:00adPolandEkstraklasaPogon SzczecinCracoviaWeakMEM
03/20/201618:15adSpainPrimera DivisionValenciaCelta VigoWeakMEM
03/20/201618:30adGreeceSuper LeagueAsteras TripolisOlympiakos PiraeusLowMEM
03/20/201619:00adTurkeySuper LigGalatasarayFenerbahceWeakMEM
03/20/201619:15adPortugalPrimeira LigaBoavistaBenficaLowMEM
03/20/201619:30adCzech RepublicSynot ligaSparta PragueSlavia PragueWeakMEM
03/20/201620:00adNorwayTippeligaenStabaekMoldeLowMEM
03/20/201620:30adSpainPrimera DivisionReal MadridSevillaWeakMEM
03/20/201620:45adItalySerie AAC MilanLazioWeakMEM
03/20/201621:00adFranceLigue 1Paris SGMonacoLowMEM
03/20/201621:30adPortugalPrimeira LigaBragaU. MadeiraWeakMEM
03/21/201618:30adGreeceSuper LeagueGianninaPanioniosMediumMEM
03/21/201620:15adGermany2. BundesligaFreiburgKarlsruherWeakMEM
03/21/201620:30adItalySerie BAvellinoTernanaLowMEM